Showing posts with label U.S. Constitution violation. Show all posts
[…] § 54.1-3915 Restrictions as to rules and regulations:
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys...

Virginia Circuit Courts have sole jurisdiction for civil Ethics Complaints alleging unethical conduct of attorneys under VA Code § 54.1-3915.

Va. Code § 54.1-3915 is the applicable Virginia statute in this case and sets out that the Supreme Court of Virginia shall not “promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys...”.         

Va Code § 54.1-3915 provides no restrictions on who may file an ethics complaint against attorneys practicing law in Virginia. See Drewry, 161 Va. at 842, 172 S.E. at 286(Va 1934).