Wednesday, August 23, 2023
[…] The SCV is investigating the reason why Judge Balfour presided over the hearing without Chief Justice Goodwyn signing an order designating him to preside over the case. Further investigation into why the Richmond Circuit Court Judges did not preside over the hearing and why proper procedures were not followed in accordance with Va. Code § 17.1-105. Designation of judges to hold courts and assist other judges.

Va Code § 17.1-105. Designation of judges states:

B. If all the judges of any court of record are so situated in respect to any case, civil or criminal, pending in their court as to render it improper, in their opinion, for them to preside at the trial, unless the cause or proceeding is removed, as provided by law, they shall enter the fact of record and the clerk of the court shall at once certify the same to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who shall designate a judge of some other court of record or a retired judge of any such court to preside at the trial of such case.

Richmond Circuit Court Judicial Secretary Virginia Bray confirmed in emails that neither Judge McClenney nor the other Richmond Circuit Court judges signed an order recusing themselves.