Monday, April 22, 2024
[…] The cost of litigation defending complaints reaches hundreds of thousands of dollars. The other major threat is if the complaint is filed by a pro se litigant in the courts, who recognizes the facts of their case, has free time to conduct their research, and has a minimal filing fee to pay.

Such is the case with Julie S. Palmer and Michael Harman, partners with Harman Claytor Corrigan & Wellman, P.C., located in Richmond, Virginia, who are facing sanctions in Virginia’s Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court for their habitual unethical misconduct in court.

In Virginia, § 54.1-3937. Procedure for revocation of certificate of registration of professional law corporations allows “a complaint, verified by affidavit, filed by any person to a circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred, that any law corporation or professional limited liability company has willfully failed to comply with the applicable ethical standards of the Virginia Code of Professional Responsibility…”