Showing posts with label Richmond. Show all posts
[…] Attorney Julie S. Palmer and Michael Harman represented Robert Freed in the ethics complaint filed on September 17, 2021, which was dismissed on February 17, 2022, and is pending appeal in the Court of Appeals of Virginia. Retired Judge Daniel Balfour presided over the case but had no legal authority to do so, as the Richmond Circuit court judges never recused themselves from the case. SCV Chief Justice Goodwyn never entered a designation order giving authority to Judge Daniel Balfour to preside over the case.

Only the Chief Justice of the SCV has the authority under Va. Code § 17.1-105. to designate Judges if the current circuit court judges cannot preside. Va. Code § 17.1-105 states:

B. If all the judges of any court of record are so situated in respect to any case, civil or criminal, pending in their court as to render it improper, in their opinion, for them to preside at the trial, unless the cause or proceeding is removed, as provided by law, they shall enter the fact of record and the clerk of the court shall at once certify the same to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who shall designate a judge of some other court of record or a retired judge of any such court to preside at the trial of such case.

On July 24, 2023, Richmond Circuit Court records for CL23-2383 indicate Robert Freed is a co-defendant with his clients, conspiring together to extort $100,000 from a family member who was a foreign resident.