Sunday, August 20, 2023
[…] The statute reserves to the state courts the sole power
to adjudicate alleged violations of the Code, and the Supreme Court and other
state courts of record have independent authority on their own to initiate
proceedings against attorneys.”
- Virginia Statutes on Virginia Court's jurisdiction and authority concerning attorney disciplinary cases in the Virginia Courts:
§ 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations:
"...“nor shall it
promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the
jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys.”
§ 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar:
"...The
Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the Court
for the purpose of investigating and reporting violations of
rules and regulations adopted by the Court under this
article."
- SCV opinion disseminated in Moseley, 273 Va. 688
(2007):
“A court has an inherent power to discipline and regulate attorneys practicing before it. This power, since the judiciary is an independent branch of government, is not controlled by statute.